News from the Hilltop

  • Academics
  • Events
  • Snapshots of St. George's
  • Students
Prize Day for the Class of 2022
The Class of 2022 gathers on West Steps on Prize Day, May 30, 2022.

 

Congratulations to the Class of 2022! Ninety-seven Dragons graduated this year on a spectacular day on the Hilltop for graduates, their families, and special guests. The full ceremony was live-streamed online for friends and family around the world who couldn’t be here to celebrate in person. You can view the full ceremony on our YouTube channel and see photos from the day in our Flickr gallery.

View Video Playlist         View Photo Gallery

Following are the 2022 Prize List, students who graduated with academic distinction, and the members of the Class of 2022

Binney Prize - For the highest scholarship in the Sixth Form:
Changyu Han
Nayan Lucien Sapers 

Drury PrizeFor excellence in art:
Madeline Lee Carlson                         

The Class of 1978 Music Prize - Awarded to the student who through personal effort has inspired the musical life of the school:
Sipeng Chen     

Instrumental Music Prize - Awarded to the student whose talents, dedication and leadership have contributed most to the instrumental program of the school:
Ethan Gunn-Hee Choung

Choir Prize:
Isabelle Merryman Garnett                            

Wood Dramatics Prize - For the student whose abilities and efforts have contributed most to the theater at St. George’s:
Isabelle Merryman Garnett

Prescott Bible and Theology Prize:
Augusta Kristina Taylor

Logan Prize for English:
Nayan Lucien Sapers

Dartmouth College Alumni History Prize:
Changyu Han

Evans Spanish Prize:
Nayan Lucien Sapers                                    

Rives French Prize:
Carolina Patricia Rodriguez Cisnernos                     

Chinese Prize - Awarded to a student who has demonstrated consistently high performance in the study of Mandarin Chinese and shown a genuine interest in the Chinese language and culture while at St. George’s:
Ethan Gunn-Hee Choung

King Medal - For excellence in Latin:
Changyu Han
Bella Allynn Matarese                                             

Edgar Prize in Mathematics:
Sipeng Chen

Physics Prize:
Nayan Lucien Sapers

The Ramsing Prize - For excellence in Marine and Environmental Biology:
Lily Margaret Webber

George D. Donnelly Athletic Award - Awarded to a girl and boy who, in the opinion of the Headmaster and the Athletic Director, possess a passion for athletics and who demonstrate the dedication and the sportsmanship to succeed in a variety of athletic endeavors:
Sophia Isabella Fisher
Daimien Garcia

Pullins Family Cup - Awarded to a girl of the Sixth Form whose steady devotion to the high ideals of good sportsmanship has been an inspiration to her fellow students:
Grace Marie Tatirosian

Thayer Cup - Awarded to a boy of the Sixth Form whose steady devotion to the high ideals of good sportsmanship has been an inspiration to his fellow students:
Ryan Jerome Buckley

Louise Elliot Cup - Awarded to a Sixth form girl for excellence in athletics and for promoting the spirit of hard, clean play:
Delaney Elizabeth Reed

Samuel Powel Cup - Awarded to a Sixth Form boy for excellence in athletics and for promoting the spirit of hard, clean play:
Alpha Barry

Centennial Prize - Established in the school's centennial year.  Awarded to two students of the graduating class who have made extraordinary and inspirational contributions to the school
Julia Thayer Hasseltine
Tharaly Emmanuel Joseph

The Jefferys Prize - Given in memory of Cham Jefferys to the Sixth Former who in the opinion of the faculty has done the most to enhance the moral and intellectual climate of the school:
Sipeng Chen

Phelps Montgomery Frissell Prize - Awarded to the member of the sixth form who, in the opinion of the faculty, has made the best use of his or her talents:
Karla Marie Acosta

Head of School’s Award - Presented to a member of the Sixth Form in recognition of his or her faithful devotion to the school and its mission:
Chase Mockridge
Augusta Kristina Taylor                                                    

St. George's Medal - Awarded to the member of the sixth form who, in the opinion of the faculty, through effort, character, athletics and scholarship during the year has best caught and expressed the ideals and spirit of St. George's:
Nayan Lucien Sapers

High Distinction

  • Karla Marie Acosta
  • Sipeng Chen
  • Changyu Han
  • Julia Thayer Hasseltine
  • MengXi Lu
  • Bella Allynn Matarese
  • Nayan Lucien Sapers
  • Grace Marie Tatirosian
  • Olivia Anabel Tilzey
  • Sarah MacKenzie Webber
  • Zihang Xia
  • Jane Junghyun Yoon

Distinction

  • Isabella Helen Ballato
  • Hope Felton Breslin
  • Carlene Patricia Buckley
  • Ella Catalfimo
  • Katelyn Lee DeSa
  • Courtland James Doyle
  • Grace Tucker Ellison
  • Sophia Isabella Fisher
  • Amelia Frelinghuysen
  • Isabelle Merryman Garnett
  • Carolyn Mireille Garth
  • Florence Beatrice Graham-Welton
  • Phoebe Roe Green
  • Caroline Love Holland
  • Tharaly Emmanuelle Joseph
  • Christopher Monte Lawrence
  • Catherine Wentzel O’Connor
  • Delaney Elizabeth Reed
  • Carolina Patricia Rodriguez Cisneros
  • Elias Aleksander Skulte-Ouaiss
  • Catherine Sims Wachholz
  • Lily Margaret Webber

Cum Laude

  • Karla Marie Acosta
  • Sipeng Chen
  • Changyu Han
  • Julia Thayer Hasseltine
  • Bella Allynn Matarese
  • Nayan Lucien Sapers
  • Grace Marie Tatirosian
  • Olivia Anabel Tilzey
  • Sarah MacKenzie Webber
  • Zihang Xia

The Class of 2022

Karla Marie Acosta

Alexander Eric Ahmed

John Thomas Almeida

Dorothy Christine Annicelli

Isabella Helen Ballato

Tucker MacDougall Ballou

Alpha Barry

Jake Maxwell Bender 

Tyler C. Boone

Hope Felton Breslin 

Carlene Patricia Buckley 

Ryan Jerome Buckley 

Sophia Maria Carbone

Madeline Lee Carlson

Ella Catalfimo

Sipeng Chen

Ethan Gunn-Hee Choung

Jack Tappan Dano

Elijah Jesus Mason de la Torre 

Katelyn Lee DeSa

Lan Ding

Courtland James Doyle

Grace Tucker Ellison

Christopher George Elvin Jr.

Joseph Anthony Erickson 

Timothy Ward Evnin

Miles Flynn Fiore 

Sophia Isabella Fisher 

Camryn Marie Flessel

Amelia C. Frelinghuysen

Caroline Chase Froio

Daimein Garcia 

Isabelle Merryman Garnett

Carolyn Mireille Garth 

William Walker Gooch

Florence Beatrice Graham-Welton

Garrett Matthew Gray

Phoebe Roe Green

Changyu Han

Jackson Trevor Hanson

Julia Thayer Hasseltine 

Caroline Love Holland

Abigail Marie Jones

Tharaly Emmanuelle Joseph

Samuel Judson

Kobe Lee Julks

Shu Violet Ke

Scarlett Keene-Connole 

Bilal Qudoos Khan 

Jaehyun William Kim

Oscar Charles King 

Matthew Christopher Kursonis

Juan Carlos LaCerda Jones

Christopher Monte Lawrence 

David Su Vin Lee

Mengxi Lu

Logan Gardner MacLear

Bella Allynn Matarese 

Robert Ransom Melvin

Elizabeth Henley Mittelbusher

Chase Mockridge

Rejos Neopaney

Frederick Heinz Nottebohm

Tosan Omo-Oluwani Obatoyinbo

Catherine Wentzel O’Connor

Olivia Ann O’Neil

Raymond Jude Ottiano 

Rocco Salvatore Pace

Cheryl Denise Parks 

Nicole Dania Parks 

Charlotte Nash Potter

Delaney Elizabeth Reed

Carolina Patricia Rodriguez Cisneros

Bianca Ruiz

Nayan Lucien Sapers 

Yasmin Serrano

Riley Christopher Shaw

Laila Marie Silver

Elias Aleksander Skulte-Ouaiss

Grace Marie Tatirosian 

Augusta Kristina Taylor

Olivia Anabel Tilzey

Pablo Troop

Kaan Ali Tural

Tyler Patrick Vigeant

Catherine Makepeace Vitton

Catherine Sims Wachholz

Haoran Wang

Robert Wang

Marguerite Elizabeth Watson

Lily Margaret Webber

Sarah MacKenzie Webber

Christian James Worrell

Zihang Xia

Jane Junghyun Yoon

TianYi Yu

Riley Jay Zeer