News from the Hilltop

  • Events
  • Snapshots of St. George's
Students Recognized for Academic Achievements at Convocation
Academic Awards 2021

The St. George's community gathered for the first time together in the chapel in 18 months for the 2021-2022 Convocation service held on Sept. 9. Head of School Alixe Callen delivered an address to new and returning Dragons, marking the start of the school year. Over a dozen students received academic awards for their achievements. A photo gallery of the event can be found here. To download the full list of award winners, click here.

Inducted into the St. George’s Cum Laude Society

Sipeng Chen

Changyu Han

Nayan Lucien Sapers
 

Top Scholars

Karla Acosta

Sofia David

Changyu Han

Julia Hasseltine

Mengxi Lu

Kate Pickford

Nayan Sapers

Elias Skulte-Ouaiss

Zi Hang Xia

Yejia Yang

Qingyang Zhu


Prizes

Highest Scholarship in the Third Form:

Kate Ingram Pickford
 

Class of 1904 Prize For the highest scholarship in the Fourth Form:

Qingyang Zhu
 

Highest Scholarship in the Fifth Form:

Nayan Lucien Sapers
 

Drury Prize — For excellence in art:

Madeline Lee Carlson
 

Howe Prize — For excellence in graphic arts:

Mengxi Lu
 

Camera Prize:

William Walker Gooch
 

Wood Dramatics Prize — For the student whose abilities and efforts have contributed most to the theater at St. George's:

Isabelle Merryman Garnett
 

Pell Award for United States History:

Alpha Barry
 

Chinese Prize —Awarded to a student who has demonstrated consistently high performance in the study of Mandarin Chinese and shown a genuine interest in the Chinese language and culture while at St. George’s:

Caroline Chase Froio
 

Rensselaer Prize — Awarded to a member of the Fifth Form for outstanding achievement in mathematics and science:

Sipeng Chen
 

Robinson Chemistry Prize:

Mengxi Lu
 

Jacoby Biology Prize:

Nayan Lucien Sapers
 

Dean ScholarshipIn memory of Charles Maitland Dean, Senior Prefect 1968, killed in Laos in 1974. Given by his family and friends, and awarded for the sixth-form year to a boy or girl who has demonstrated a concern for the community, the ability to lead, and a sense of civic responsibility:

Alpha Barry
 

Conrad Young Prize — Awarded to a member of the Vth form who has contributed significantly to the school's efforts to become a more diverse, respectful community through scholarship, leadership and character:

Karla Marie Acosta

Tharaly Emmanuelle Joseph
 

Allen PrizeAwarded to a member of the fourth form who during the year, in the opinion of the faculty, has maintained a high standard in all departments of the life of the school:

Alexander Albert Gaines
 

Yale Prize — Awarded by the head of school to a rising sixth-former for excellence in scholarship and character:

Julia Thayer Hasseltine
 

Harvard and Radcliff Clubs of Rhode Island PrizeFor the student of the fifth form whom the Head of School and the faculty deem most worthy in scholarship, effort and character:

Nayan Lucien Sapers
 

Arete Awards

Alexander Gaines: For his work in crafting the powerful SGSE curriculum and Black Excellence email series, transforming notions of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion work and student voice and agency within the school.


Zuriel Jimenez: For her work in crafting the powerful SGSE curriculum and Black Excellence email series, transforming notions of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion work and student voice and agency within the school.
 

Karla Acosta: For her work in writing, recording, and producing the groundbreaking “Popping the Bubble” podcast giving new insights and understanding to the St. George's student experience.
 

Tharaly Joseph: For her work in writing, recording, and producing the groundbreaking “Popping the Bubble” podcast giving new insights and understanding to the St. George's student experience.
 

Min Lee: For her transcendent English 2 Honors essay that far surpassed any writing rubric or grading scale, demonstrating how literature can help us make sense of the world around us.